Our Famous Mason

James Knox Polk

11th President of the United States
(March 4, 1845 to March 3, 1849)

Columbia Lodge #31
Entered Apprentice 1820
Fellowcraft 1820
Master Mason 1820

Junior Warden 1821
Senior Warden 1822  Pro-Tem

LaFayette Chapter #4
Exalted a Royal Arch Mason 1825

Nickname: “Young Hickory”

Born: November 2, 1795, in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Died: June 15, 1849, in Nashville, Tennessee

Father: Samuel Polk
Mother: Jane Knox Polk
Married: Sarah Childress (1803-1891), on January 1, 1824
Children: None

Religion: Methodist
Education: Graduated from the University of North Carolina (1818)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Democratic
Other Government Positions:

  • Member of Tennessee House of Representatives, 1823-25
  • Member of U.S. House of Representatives, 1825-39
  • Speaker of the House, 1835-39
  • Governor of Tennessee, 1839-4122